Spooky Awards/Spooky Awards 1996
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This page lists the winners of the 1996 Spooky Awards.
1996
1996 Winners (see archived link for the categories, ratings, and story descriptions)
Best Action/Adventure Story
- First Place: Oklahoma by Amperage & Livengoo
- Second Place: Puppets I, II and III by Madeleine Partous
- Third Place: Floaters by Madeleine Partous
Best Angst Author
- First Place: Amperage
- Second Place: Windsinger
- Third Place: Pellinor
Most Carteresque Story
- First Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
- Second Place: The Five: Book 1 by Somebody Else
- Third Place: Poe Mountain Horror by Westshore
Best Crossover
- First Place (tie): Jake's Luck by Windsinger
- First Place (tie): Watched by Rhondda Lake
- Second Place: Gilead by Amy Vincent (X-Files/A Handmaid's Tale crossover)
- Third Place: Mulder's Leap by Windsinger and K (X-Files/Quantum Leap crossover)
Best Drama
- First Place: 12 Rites of Passage and 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes
- Second Place: Oklahoma by Amperage & Livengoo
- Third Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
Best Mulder/Scully Erotica
- First Place: Playing Goddess by Shalimar (Story, Romance)
- Second Place: Words VI - Early Morning Words by Karen Rasch
- Third Place: Taming the Unicorn by Imajiru
Best Genre Story
- First Place: Magician Book III - Dark Queen by Suzanne Bickerstaffe and Jennifer Lyon
- Second Place: Floaters by Madeleine Partous
- Third Place: All Hallow's Eve II - Extreme Unction by Windsinger
Best Humor Story
- First Place: A Hacker's Tale by Madeleine Partous
- Second Place: Blow Job Red by Shalimar
- Third Place: Plankton Adventure by Anne Haynes
Best Long Story
- First Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
- Second Place: Going Nowhere III - At the Blue Hotel by Nicole Perry
- Third Place: Mistress by Amperage
Best Mulder Characterization
- First Place: 12 Rites of Passage and 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes
- Second Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
- Third Place: Oklahoma by Amperage & Livengoo
Best Portrayal of MulderAngst
- First Place: Oklahoma by Amperage & Livengoo
- Second Place: Hollow Man by Madeleine Partous
- Third Place: Mistress by Amperage
Best Mulder/Scully NC-17 Story
- First Place: Words VII - At a Loss for Words by Karen Rasch
- Second Place (tie): Playing Goddess by Shalimar
- Second Place (tie): Taming the Unicorn by Imajuri
- Third Place: Words IV - Beyond Words by Karen Rasch
Best New Author
- First Place: Anne Haynes
- Second Place: Madeleine Partous
- Third Place: Nicole Perry
Best Novel
- 12 Rites of Passage and 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes
Best Non Mulder/Scully Relationship
- First Place: Crossing the Line by Sharon Nuttycombe
- Second Place: Winter Heart by Sheryl Clay
- Third Place: Folly I by RivkaT
Best Original Fanfic Character
- First Place: Dragon Series: Book 1 by Sheryl Martin (Character: Jackie St. George)
- Second Place: Floaters by Madeleine Partous (Character: Juan)
- Third Place: Debut by RaEnright (Character: Erin Mulder)
Best Post-Episode Story
- First Place: Sonnet: Sleep is Sweeter by Anne Haynes
- Second Place: Open Sea by Vickie Moseley and Summer
- Third Place: Ode to Paula Graves: Sleep is Sweeter by Madeleine Partous
Best Platonic Mulder/Scully Relationship
- First Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
- Second Place: Open Book by Vickie Moseley and Summer
- Third Place: The Five: Book 1 by Somebody Else
Best Presentation of Recurring TV Character
- First Place: 12 Rites of Passage and 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes (Character: Mrs. Scully)
- Second Place: A Hacker's Tale by Madeleine Partous (Character: Frohike)
- Third Place: Vengeance by Juliettt (Character: Mrs. Scully)
Best Relationship Author
- First Place: Anne Haynes
- Second Place: Karen Rasch
- Third Place: Madeleine Partous
Best Non NC-17 Mulder/Scully Relationship Story
- First Place: 12 Rites of Passage and 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes
- Second Place: Playing Goddess by Shalimar
- Third Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
Best Scully Characterization
- First Place: 12 Rites of Passage and 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes
- Second Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
- Third Place: Vengeance by Juliettt
Best Portrayal of ScullyAngst
- First Place: Vengeance by Juliettt
- Second Place: All Hallow's Eve II - Extreme Unction by Windsinger
- Third Place: The Field Where I Lied Part 1 and Part 2 by Ginef
Best Series
- First Place: 12 Rites of Passage and 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes
- Second Place: Words VI - Early Morning Words by Karen Rasch
- Third Place: Going Nowhere (Also called Road Series) by Nicole Perry
Best Story in a Series
- First Place: Chapter 11: Hope Has a Place - 12 Degrees of Separation by Anne Haynes
- Second Place (tie): Words IV - Beyond Words by Karen Rasch
- Second Place (tie): Words VII - At a Loss for Words by Karen Rasch
- Third Place: Revelations 7: Just the Two of Us: Books I, II and III by Windsinger
Best Short Story
- First Place: Words IV - Beyond Words by Karen Rasch
- Second Place: Playing Goddess by Shalimar
- Third Place: Sin Eater by Jane Mortimer
Best Slash Story
- First Place: Sweet Smell of X-Cess by Exxed
- Second Place: Possibilities by Brenda Antrim
- Third Place: Mistress by Amperage
Best Unfinished Storyline
- First Place: Going Nowhere (Also called Road Series) by Nicole Perry
- Second Place: The Hunter by Bluebird
- Third Place: Taming the Unicorn by Imajiru
Best Vignette
- First Place: Lovers - Petal by Petal by Anne Haynes
- Second Place: Sonnet: Sleep is Sweeter by Anne Haynes
- Third Place: Invocation by The Pen Name
Best Original Villain
- First Place: Dark of the Moon by Sheare Bliss (AKA: Kassandra or KassXF) (Character: Julian Harcourt)
- Second Place: Carol-Lee by Westshore (Character: Carol-Lee)
- Third Place: Transfers by L.C. Brown (Character: Incubus)
Best X-File-Style Story
- First Place: No Greater Love by Karen Rasch
- Second Place: Puppets I, II and III by Madeleine Partous
- Third Place: The Five - Book 1 by Somebody Else
Best Young Author
(Aged 18 or Under)
- First Place: Charlene Hall
- Second Place: RaEnright
- Third Place: Sarah Kiley